Awards announced for the 2013 Friends of Coal Auto Fair - Beckley, Bluefield & Lewisburg News, Weather, Sports

Awards announced for the 2013 Friends of Coal Auto Fair

Posted: Updated:
BECKLEY -

The winners are announced from this year's 2013 Friends of Coal Auto Fair this past weekend.

Awards were handed out in four categories including Sponsor's Choice, Participant's Pick and teh Long Distance Award.

According to a press release from the YMCA of Southern West Virginia, in the Sponsor's Choice category, each Platinum Sponsor chose their favorite car or motorcycle.

Sponsors and award winners include:

 

  • Alpha Natural Resources: John Tessharo, Harper, 2007 Harley Davidson
  • Cecil I Walker Machinery Co., Charles Rogers, Oak Hill, 1963 Ford Ranchero
  • GE/Fairchild International, Danny Kincaid, MacArthur, 2008 Ford Mustang
  • Foresight Management, Kelsey Akers, Lebanon, Va., 1969 Ford Mustang GT500
  • James C. Justice Companies, Jackie and Pam Moore, Marlinton, 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle
  • Ramey Ford, Joseph Harrah, Meadow Bridge, 1931 Ford Coupe
  • Nell Jean Enterprises, Anthony Miller, North Tazewell, 1968 WV Karma Ghia
  • Patience Inc., Jason Smith, Sophia, 1989 Toyota Pick-up
  • Pritchard Mining Company, Michael Meador, Shady Spring, 1995 Mazda Miata
  • Eastern Arrow, Daniel Hall, Beckley, 1981 Honda CM 400
  • Coal News, Richard Meadows, Beckley, 1989 Ford Mustang GT
  • Diamond Trucking, Inc./ Eagle Coal Sales, Inc., Jack Fairchild, 1966 Mustang GT 350H
  • West Virginia Coal Association, Okey Robinson, Beaver, 2006 Suburu STI
  • TWP Enterprises, Inc., Bill Scott, Mabscott, Harley Davidson
  • City of Beckley, Jim Joyce, Gilbert, 1961 Chevrolet Corvette
  • NARCO, Inc., Randal Richmond, Daniels, 1956 Ford F-100
  • Raleigh General Hospital, Patricia Riffe, Mount Hope, 2006 Pontiac GTO
  • Southern Communications, Rhonda Caron, Bolt, 1954 Ford F-100
  • The Register-Herald, Clifford Brandsetter, Danese, 1951 Ford Crown Victoria
  • WJLS, Geoffrey Kincaid, Crab Orchard, 2001 Ford Mustang
  • WOAY 4, Calvin Copeland, White Oak, 1960 Edsel Ranger
  • WVNS/CBS 59, Ed Jones, Tanner, Ala., 1998 Honda 1100 Shadow
  • WVVA, Jonathan Robinson, Mount Hope, 1993 Honda Civic
  • Sanshell Products, Inc., Chester Toler, Beckley, 1969 Dodge Dart
  • Joy Mining Machinery, Sue White, Beaver, 1969 American Motors AMX
  • Beckley Buick GMC, Denver Lambert, Beckley, 2010 Chevrolet Silverado
  • Suddenlink Communications, Bobby Sanger, Beckley, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
  • Crossroads Chevrolet, Donald Holcomb, North Palm Beach, Fla., 1939 Ford Convertible
  • Kiss FM, David and Angie Hurt, Clifton Forge, Va., 1957 Chevrolet Pick-up

 

According to the press release, Steve Paugh of Beaver took home top honors in the Participants pick catergory for his 1974 Chevrolet Camaro.   Second place Participants Pick was awarded to Derrick Pettry of Naoma for his 2010 Ford F250 and Joseph Turner of Glen Daniel came in third for his 2012 Ford F250.

Participant's Pick plagues were presented to:

 

  • Steve Paugh, Beaver, 1974 Chevrolet Camaro
  • Derrick Pettry, Naoma, 2010 Ford F250
  • Joseph Turner, Glen Daniel, 2012 Ford 250
  • Mark Lilly, Beckley, 2009 Pontiac G-8
  • Patricia Riffe, Mount Hope, 2006 Pontiac GTO
  • Roy Adkins, Beaver, 1966 Chevrolet Pick Up
  • TT Napier, Lester, 1971 Chevrolet Camaro
  • Chad Barker, Maben, 2005 Dodge Ram Rumble Bee
  • Ted Almond, Lester, 2006 Pontiac GTO
  • Steve Link, Beaver, 1971 Chevrolet Camaro
  • David Calvert, Glen Jean, 2010 Dodge Challenger
  • Melvin Smith, Fayetteville, 1934 Plymouth Coupe
  • Timmy Carrico, Beckley, 1978 AMC Concord
  • Justin Mason, Bolt, 2012 GMC Denali HD
  • Sam Shrewsbury, Beckley, 1965 Ford Mustang
  • John Riffe, Mount Hope, 2008 Dodge Ram
  • Jeff Collins, Lester, 2012 Chevrolet Camaro
  • David Holliday, Beckley, 1997 Dodge Viper
  • Jonathan Mollohan, Glen Rogers, 2012 Jeep Wrangler
  • Dakota Ford, Beckley, 1995 Acura Integra
  • Jack Jarrell, Naoma, 1964 Ford Mustang
  • Mark Billups, Mount Hope, 2002 Ford Mustang
  • Jason Smith, Sophia, 1989 Toyota Pick Up
  • Denver Lambert, Beckley, 2010 Chevrolet Silverado
  • Barry Massey, Oak Hill, 1935 Chevrolet Master
  • Kaileb Carr, Jumping Branch, 2000 BMW
  • Stephen Buskus, Beckley, 2011 Subaru WRX
  • Roy Hardin, MacArthur, 1931 Buick 8-91
  • Summer Bolen, Crab Orchard, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
  • Lin Franck, Beckley, 1973 Ford Mustang Mach1
  • Jerry Wimmer, Princeton, 1979 Ford F250
  • Steve Paugh, Beaver, 1971 Chevrolet Camaro
  • James Taylor, Glen Morgan, 1949 Chevrolet Truck 3600
  • William Brash, Oak Hill, 1985 Buick LeSabre
  • Kevin Belcher, Crab Orchard, 1969 Dodge Charger
  • Ray Tyler, Beckley, 1955 Ford
  • Ralph Gragg, S. Chareston, 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle
  • Joshua Lester, Shady Spring, 2001 Honda S2000
  • Sumith Sapuaraelty, Beckley, 1964 Jaguar Mark II
  • Roger Tyree, Beckley, 1951 Ford Custom
  • Bobby Sanger, Beckley, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Z28
  • Richard Meadows, Beckley, 1989 Ford Mustang GT
  • James Bristow, Prosperity, 1986 Chevrolet C-10 Custom
  • Peggy Ball, Buckhannon, 1987 Nissan Pulsar
  • Wayne Williams, Daniels, 2007 Chevrolet Corvette
  • Seth Radford, Daniels, 1969 Chevrolet CST-10
  • Dale Spratt, Beckley, 2010 Chevrolet Camaro
  • Jasper Horton, Crab Orchard, 1965 Ford Galaxy
  • Jasper Horton, Crab Orchard, 1968 Ford F-100 Ranger
  • Charles Marquis, Princeton, 1964 Chevrolet Panel
  • Jeremy Wills, Beckley, 1988 Ford Mustang
  • Sam and Sarah Rahal, Beckley, 2010 Dodge Challenger
  • Brian Sizemore, Beckley, 1994 Honda Civic
  • Luigi Stella, Daniels, 2006 Chevrolet Corvette
  • Calvin Kidd, Oak Hill, 2012 VW Beetle
  • Bernie Crump, Crab Orchard, 1970 Volkswagen Rail Buggy
  • Sylvia Perkins, Daniels, 1979 Chevrolet Nova
  • Robert Davis, Alexandria, 1972 Olds 442
  • Tommie Cochran, Beckley, 2006 Dodge PT Cruiser
  • Robert Gragg, South Charleston, 1965 Chevrolet Chevelle
  • Steven Anderson, Beckley, 2009 Chevrolet Silverado
  • Ricky Bass, Shady Spring, 2007 Mazda Speed 3
  • Bernard Weeks, Mt Hope, 1968 Ford Mustang
  • Michael Meador, Shady Spring, 1995 Maza Miata
  • Joshua Lester, Shady Spring, 2005 Suzuki GSXR-1000
  • Robert Burnett, Oak Hill, 1960 Chevrolet Impala
  • Brent Bragg, Beckley, 1979 Lincoln Continental
  • Scott Eskins, Mt Hope, 1970 Buick GSX
  • William Richards, Midway, 1974 Dodge Dart
  • Normeth Crook, White Oak, 1964 Chevrolet Impala
  • Charles Moore, Shady Spring, 1971 Chevrolet Cheyenne
  • Gladys Avancini, Beckley, 1986 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
  • Blaine Johnson, Beaver, 1975 GMC Truck
  • Jerry Phillip, Scarbro, 1964 Ford Galaxy
  • Roger Spinks, Calvin, 1970 Plymouth Roadrunner
  • Bernie Crump, Crab Orchard, 1981 Chevrolet Corvette
  • Bobby Carrico, Rock, 1926 Dodge Brothers
  • Jay Matics, Lester, 1969 Coronet R/T
  • Wayne Lewis, Beckley, 1964 Ford Fairlane
  • Kevin Bowling, Shady Spring, 1972 Chevrolet Cheyenne
  • Mark Lilly, Beckley, 1972 Pontiac Grand Prix
  • Dale Spratt, Beckley, 1972 Chevrolet Pickup
  • Chuck Shelton, Beckley, Jeep Rubicon
  • Shannon Meadows, Beckley, 2002 Ford Mustang
  • Sarna Karimian, Shady Spring, 2008 Subaru WRX
  • Harold Barker, Cool Ridge, 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle
  • Shawn Coleman, Arnett, 2001 Pontiac Trans Am
  • Erik Meadows, Charleston, 2004 Honda
  • Mike Daniels, Fairdale, 1966 VW Beetle
  • Kenneth Toler, Lester, 1971 Plymouth Barracuda
  • David French, Daniels, 1977 Chevrolet C10
  • David Caldwell, Scarbro, 1967 Ford Fairlane
  • Lacy Adkins, Stanaford, 1971 Mercury Comet
  • Ethan Fox, Danese, 1968 Dodge Charger

 

Donald Holcomb of North Palm Beach, Fla. came in first in the long distance category folloed by Rob Carrico of Cocoa, Fla.  in second and Ed Jones of Tanner, Ala. in third.

Nearly 500 cars and motorcycles were registered for the 2013 Friends of Coal Auto Fair.

All proceeds from the event support the YMCA of Southern West Virginia.