Raleigh-Fayette County water issues not connected to Chemical - Beckley, Bluefield & Lewisburg News, Weather, Sports

Raleigh-Fayette County boil water advisories not connected to Kanawha chemical leak

Posted: Updated:

Boil water advisories have been issued for some water customers in Raleigh and Fayette Counties in the last 12 hours.  The timeframe for the advisories was close to the same time as the Do Not Use Water Advisory was issued by West Virginia American Water, but the two are not connected.

The Boil Water Advisories for effected communities in Raleigh and Fayette Counties is due to water main breaks that occurred as a result of the recent cold weather and subsequent warm up.  Meanwhile the Do Not Use Water Advisory for Boone, Cabell, Clay, Jackson, Kanawha, Lincoln, Logan, Putnam, and Roane counties is connected to a chemical leak.

(Read more about the Do Not Use Water Advisory here)

Beckley Water Company issued a boil water advisory for Ewart Ave., Beech Ave, Lundy Lane, Millron Ave. and all side streets.  In Fayette County, the boil water advisory is for West Virginia American Water customers in Ansted, Victor, Hico, Mossy, Dotham, Gatewood and Lookout.  Again, these advisories are due to water main breaks connected to the extreme cold weather earlier this week.

Customers under a boil water advisory are cautioned to bring any water that is used for cooking, drinking or cleaning to a full rolling boil for at least one minute.  The water should then be allowed to cool before use.

West Virginia American Water also recommends the following additional precautions:

  • Throw Away beverages and ice cubes made with tap water.
  • Keep boiled water in the refrigerator for drinking.
  • Provide pets with boiled water after cooling.
  • Do not use home filtering devices in place of boiling or using bottled water.
  • Use only boiled water to treat minor injuries.

Crews are working to re-establish normal conditions in all communities.  The water companies will issue a lift notice when testing shows that the water is free of contamination.