Independence named State Champions, WV State Wrestling Results - Beckley, Bluefield & Lewisburg News, Weather, Sports

Independence named State Champions, WV State Wrestling Results

Posted: Updated:

WV STATE WRESTLING FINAL RESULTS

CLASS AAA

Team Standings:

1. Huntington 188 points. 2. Parkersburg 151 points. 3. Parkersburg South 132 points. 4. George Washington 110.5 points. 5. Wheeling Park 110 points. 6. Point Pleasant 107 points. 7. Buckhannon-Upshur 94.5 points. 8. Washington 67 points. 9. Ripley 65 points. 10. Cabell Midland 64 points. 11. University 61.5 points. 12. Lewis County 60 points. 13. Musselman 52 points. 14. John Marshall 41 points. 15. St Albans 32 points. 15. (tie) Winfield 32 points. 16. (tie) Woodrow Wilson 32 points. 18. Greenbrier East 30 points. 19. Preston 29 points. 20. Shady Spring 23 points. 21. Brooke 22 points. 22. Spring Valley 21 points. 22. (tie) Oak Hill 21 points. 24. Nitro 19 points. 25. Morgantown 16 points. 26. Capital 14 points. 27. Riverside 9 points. 28. Hedgesville 7 points. 29. Hampshire 4 points. 30. Hurricane 3 points. 30. (tie) Martinsburg 3 points. 31. (tie) South Charleston 3 points. 33. Spring Mills 2.5 points.

 

Individual results:

Championship

106

Logan Grass, Huntington M-Dec Jared Donahue, Parkersburg, 9-1

 

113

Brandon Tenney, Buckhannon-Upshur Dec Austin Spears, Parkersburg, 4-2

 

120

Jordan Allen, Huntington Dec Dallas Baciak, Wheeling Park, 6-1

 

126

Lucas Simpkins, Ripley Dec Johnathan Spence, Huntington, 6-5 OT

 

132

Bryce Humphreys, Winfield Dec Chase Childers, Huntington, 14-9

 

138

Jenson Lorea, George Washington Dec Cody Hamlin, University, 4-3

 

145

Dylan Taylor, Wheeling Park Dec Dylan Richards, Parkersburg, 6-4

 

152

Trapper Hays, Parkersburg Fall Jake Martin, Ripley, 5:00

 

160

Seth Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur Dec Eric Banks, Wheeling Park, 2:27

 

170

Kyle Rogers, Lewis County Dec Hunter Jones, George Washington, 3-2

 

182

Justin Allman, Parkersburg South Fall Zane Bradbury, Washington, 4:43

 

195

Ryan Carson, Lewis County Fall Tannor Hill, Point Pleasant, 3:04

 

220

Terrance Fanning, Preston M-Dec Cullen Ebbert, John Marshall, 8-0

 

285

David Smith, George Washington Fall Nigale Cabell, Huntington, 1:38

 

Consolation - Semifinals.

106

Phillip Sharp, George Washington, dec. Levi McCormick, Cabell Midland, 3-1 Hunter Cline, Parkersburg South, dec. Kinneson Leslie, Point Pleasant, 6-1.

 

113

Logan Adkins, Cabell Midland, dec. Jasiel Kinder, Greenbrier East, 2-0 Sam Moore, George Washington, dec. Alex Haddox, Huntington, 6-4 OT.

 

Weight: 120; Micah Crewdson, St Albans, maj. dec. Joey Butcher, Parkersburg, 10-0 Bradley DeRito, Musselman, maj. dec. Leland Swafford, Woodrow Wilson, 8-0.

 

126

Tyler Sigler, Washington tech. fall Raymond Davila, Parkersburg, 15-0 Guy Fisher, Point Pleasant tech. fall Austin Harris, Parkersburg South, 17-2.

 

132

Isiaih Hood, University, dec. Josh Gilger, Woodrow Wilson, 13-6 John Raike, Point Pleasant, maj. dec. Nick Johnson, Parkersburg, 12-1.

 

138

Dakota Linger, Buckhannon-Upshur, dec. Bobby Mitchell, Cabell Midland, 4-2 Dylan Hall, John Marshall, dec. Trey Harman, St Albans, 8-2.

 

145

Matt Fair, Buckhannon-Upshur, dec. Jarod Jones, Washington, 2-1 Zach Gwinn, Spring Valley, dec. Paden Christian, Huntington, 4-3.

 

152

Ryan Lopez, University, fall Dylan Alexander, Parkersburg South, 2:23 Jonny Davis, Wheeling Park, dec. Dakota Miller, Oak Hill, 5-1.

 

160

Preston Martin, Ripley, dec. Danny Arndt, Musselman, 3-1 Josiah Solak, Greenbrier East, dec. Marc Williams, Oak Hill, 3-1.

 

170

Carter Capehart, Huntington, dec. Codie Barrows, Parkersburg, 2-0 Mark Becraft, Washington, fall Tim Blake, Cabell Midland, 3:35.

 

182

Jon Peterson, Point Pleasant, dec. Logan Wotring, Morgantown, 2-1 Stefan Gibbs, Huntington, dec. Ryan Walters, Nitro, 3-0.

 

195

Max Chefren, Parkersburg, dec. RJ Wilson, Washington, 1-0 Tyler Newhart-Koreski, Parkersburg South, dec. Ryan Mills, Huntington, 3-1 OT.

 

220

Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park, dec. Logan Dilliner, Parkersburg South, 3-1 Jacob Duncan, Point Pleasant, fall Hunter Skeens, Nitro, 2:36.

 

285

Thomas Hall, Parkersburg South, dec. Preston Wise, Brooke, 2-1 James Walton, Capital, dec. Daniel Nolte, Buckhannon-Upshur, 5-4; .

 

Third Place

106

Phillip Sharp, George Washington Dec Hunter Cline, Parkersburg South, 2-1

 

113

Logan Adkins, Cabell Midland Dec Sam Moore, George Washington, 3-2

 

120

Bradley DeRito, Musselman Dec Micah Crewdson, St Albans, 5-2

 

126

Tyler Sigler, Washington Dec Guy Fisher, Point Pleasant, 4-2


132

John Raike, Point Pleasant Dec Isiaih Hood, University, 9-5

 

138

Dakota Linger, Buckhannon-Upshur Dec Dylan Hall, John Marshall, 5-0

 

145

Matt Fair, Buckhannon-Upshur Dec Zach Gwinn, Spring Valley, 3-1

 

152

Ryan Lopez, University Dec Jonny Davis, Wheeling Park, 5-3

 

160

Preston Martin, Ripley Dec Josiah Solak, Greenbrier East, 7-2

 

170

Carter Capehart, Huntington Fall Mark Becraft, Washington, 4:09

 

182

Jon Peterson, Point Pleasant Dec Stefan Gibbs, Huntington, 3-2

 

195

Max Chefren, Parkersburg Dec Tyler Newhart-Koreski, Parkersburg South, 4-0

 

220

Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park Dec Jacob Duncan, Point Pleasant, 3-2

 

285

Thomas Hall, Parkersburg South Dec James Walton, Capital, 4-3

 

5th Place

106

Kinneson Leslie, Point Pleasant Dec Levi McCormick, Cabell

 

113

Alex Haddox, Huntington Dec Jasiel Kinder, Greenbrier East, 4-0

 

120

Leland Swafford, Woodrow Wilson M-Dec Joey Butcher, Parkersburg, 11-0

 

126

Austin Harris, Parkersburg South M-Dec Raymond Davila, Parkersburg, 13-3

 

132

Nick Johnson, Parkersburg Dec Josh Gilger, Woodrow Wilson, 9-4

 

138

Trey Harman, St Albans Dec Bobby Mitchell, Cabell Midland, 2-0

 

145

Paden Christian, Huntington Dflt Jarod Jones, Washington

 

152

Dylan Alexander, Parkersburg South Fall Dakota Miller, Oak Hill, 4:26

 

160

Danny Arndt, Musselman Dec Marc Williams, Oak Hill, 10-3

 

170

Codie Barrows, Parkersburg Dec Tim Blake, Cabell Midland, 9-3

 

182

Logan Wotring, Morgantown Dec Ryan Walters, Nitro, 1-0

 

195

Ryan Mills, Huntington M-Dec RJ Wilson, Washington, 12-1

 

220

Logan Dilliner, Parkersburg South Fall Hunter Skeens, Nitro, 1:33

 

285

Preston Wise, Brooke Fall Daniel Nolte, Buckhannon-Upshur, 1:39

 

CLASS AA-A

Team Standings:

1. Independence 181 points. 2. Oak Glen 118.5 points. 3. Greenbrier West 118 points. 4. Clay County 98.5 points. 5. Fairmont Senior 95.5 points. 5. (tie) Calhoun County 95.5 points. 7. North Marion 84 points. 8. Roane County 81 points. 9. Williamstown 72.5 points. 10. Keyser 70 points. 11. East Fairmont 64 points. 12. Wahama 61 points. 13. Herbert Hoover 49.5 points. 14. St. Marys 48.5 points. 15. Nicholas County 48 points. 15. (tie) Grafton 48 points. 17. Braxton County 28 points. 18. Cameron 26 points. 18. (tie) Wirt County 26 points. 20. Magnolia 25 points. 20. (tie) Ritchie County 25 points. 22. Bridgeport 22 points. 22. (tie) Berkeley Springs 22 points. 24. Philip Barbour 18 points. 24. (tie) Petersburg 18 points. 26. Moorefield 16 points. 27. Doddridge County 15 points. 27. (tie) Fayetteville 15 points. 29. Bluefield 14 points. 30. Frankfort 13 points. 31. Lincoln 12.5 points. 32. Sissonvile 12 points. 33. Clay-Battelle 9 points. 33. (tie) Buffalo 9 points. 35. Wyoming East 8 points. 36. Liberty Harrison 7 points. 37. Robert C Byrd 6 points. 38. Ravenswood 5 points. 39. Webster County 3 points. 39. (tie) Midland Trail 3 points. 40. (tie) Richwood 3 points. 41. (tie) Liberty Raleigh 3 points.

 

Individual results:

Championship

 

106

Jack Cummings, Clay County Fall Alen Metheney, Calhoun County, :55

 

113

Cam Moore, Roane County Dec Logan Robertson, Greenbrier West, 2-1

 

120

Ryan Elliott, North Marion M-Dec Jacob Monn, Ritchie County, 10-1

 

126

Jacob Hart, Independence Dec Cody Goff, Grafton, 2-1

 

132

Dalton George, Williamstown Dec Dustin Yoakum, Greenbrier West, 5-4

 

138

Dalton Michael, East Fairmont M-Dec Austin Stanley, North Marion, 11-0

 

145

Anthony Alvaro, Fairmont Senior M-Dec Cody Clifton, Independence, 11-2

 

152

Noah Adams, Independence Dflt Hayden Stewart, East Fairmont

 

160

Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West Dec Dustin Justice, Independence, 4-2

 

170

Marquis Frazier, Greenbrier West Dec Alex Daniels, Independence, 8-7


182

Tyler Stewart, Clay County Dec Jake Tyler, Nicholas County, 7-6

 

195

David Hastings, Williamstown Dec Jeremy Pratt, St. Marys, 7-2

 

220

Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior Dec Zane Weese, Herbert Hoover, 2-1

 

285

Brent Barber, Fairmont Senior Dec Caije Nichols, Roane County, 3-2 OT

 

Consolation - Semifinals:

106

Jacob Spencer, Roane County, maj. dec. Chase Stover, Herbert Hoover, 12-0 Hunter Riffle, Doddridge County, dec. Ryan Debee, Oak Glen, 5-4 OT.

 

113

Danny Wyke, Oak Glen, fall Ryan Keckley, Sissonvile, 3:33 Teddy Stover, Independence, dec. Dalton Wilt, Keyser, 4-2.

 

120

Houstin McCune, Calhoun County, dec. Will Cox, Independence, 6-2 Corey Secrist, Petersburg, dec. Caleb Currence, Greenbrier West, 6-1.

 

126

Josh Cornell, Oak Glen, dec. Chris Goad, Calhoun County, 5-3 Bailey Bowles, Fayetteville, maj. dec. Jacob Bennett, Wahama, 16-2.

 

132

Randale Robie, Wahama, dec. Avery Flowers, Oak Glen, 7-3 Brody Nesslerotte, East Fairmont, dec. Kyle Elliott, North Marion l, 8-4.

 

138

Brent Wyne, Fairmont Senior, dec. Colton Ward, Independence, 2-1 OT Nick Tice, Oak Glen, dec. Cody Ferguson, Wirt County, 5-3 OT.

 

145

Garrett Crites, Keyser, fall CJ Capps, Berkeley Springs, 2:20 Cole Ritchie, Calhoun County, maj. dec. Austin Raines, Williamstown, 10-0.

 

152

Alex Shuman, Oak Glen, fall Jake Tracewell, Williamstown, 2:04 Tyler Moore, Grafton, fall Jordan Tincher, Greenbrier West, 2:35.

 

160

Jacob Mellott, Keyser, dec. Levi Jarvis, Braxton County, 7-4 James Bell, Philip Barbour, fall Luke Scott, Roane County, 4:07.

 

170

Cody Rodeheaver, Keyser, fall Bryson Dennison, Braxton County, 2:08 Kane Roush, Wahama, fall Cole Boatright, Calhoun County, 1:16.

 

182

Caleb Nice, Magnolia, maj. dec. Waylon Miller, Cameron, 11-2 Will Schoonover, Moorefield, dec. Thomas Williams, Independence, 2-0.

 

195

Trey Williams, Independence, dec. Ethan Lucas, Grafton, 4-2 Brandon White, Clay County, dec. Mark Sutton, Bluefield, 4-0.

 

220

Wyatt Dawson, Clay County, fall Cody Loudermilk, Greenbrier West, 1:52 Dylan Pickrell, Wirt County, dec. Drew Hicks, Nicholas County, 5-2.

 

285

Noah Mills, Oak Glen, fall Ryan Moore, Liberty Harrison, 2:24 Noah Markley, Bridgeport, dec. Tyler Davis, St. Marys, 5-4; .

 

Third Place:

106

Jacob Spencer, Roane County, dec. Hunter Riffle, Doddridge County, 7-4;

 

113

Danny Wyke, Oak Glen, fall Teddy Stover, Independence, 4:37;

 

120

Houstin McCune, Calhoun County, maj. dec. Corey Secrist, Petersburg, 13-4;

 

126

Josh Cornell, Oak Glen, dec. Bailey Bowles, Fayetteville, 3-2;

 

132

Randale Robie, Wahama, fall Brody Nesslerotte, East Fairmont High ; School, 2:58;

 

138

Nick Tice, Oak Glen, dec. Brent Wyne, Fairmont Senior, 3-1;

 

145

Cole Ritchie, Calhoun County, dec. Garrett Crites, Keyser, 7-0;

 

152

Tyler Moore, Grafton, dec. Alex Shuman, Oak Glen, 3-0;

 

160

Jacob Mellott, Keyser, dec. James Bell, Philip Barbour, 5-1;

 

170

Kane Roush, Wahama, dec. Cody Rodeheaver, Keyser, 9-6;

 

182

Will Schoonover, Moorefield, dec. Caleb Nice, Magnolia, 3-2;

 

195

Brandon White, Clay County, dec. Trey Williams, Independence, 2-0;

 

220

Wyatt Dawson, Clay County, fall Dylan Pickrell, Wirt County, 2:41;

 

285

Noah Markley, Bridgeport, fall Noah Mills, Oak Glen, 2:49; .

 

5th Place:

106

Chase Stover, Herbert Hoover Dec Ryan Debee, Oak Glen, 2-0

 

113

Dalton Wilt, Keyser Fall Ryan Keckley, Sissonvile, 4:04

 

120

Will Cox, Independence Fall Caleb Currence, Greenbrier West, 3:43

 

126

Jacob Bennett, Wahama Fall Chris Goad, Calhoun County, 1:22

 

132

Avery Flowers, Oak Glen Dec Kyle Elliott, North Marion

 

138

Colton Ward, Independence Dec Cody Ferguson, Wirt County, 3-1 OT

 

145

CJ Capps, Berkeley Springs Dec Austin Raines, Williamstown, 2-0

 

152

Jake Tracewell, Williamstown Dec Jordan Tincher, Greenbrier West, 3-0

 

160

Levi Jarvis, Braxton County Fall Luke Scott, Roane County, 3:36

 

170

Cole Boatright, Calhoun County Dec Bryson Dennison, Braxton County, 6-5


182

Thomas Williams, Independence Dec Waylon Miller, Cameron, 7-1

 

195

Mark Sutton, Bluefield M-Dec Ethan Lucas, Grafton, 11-3

 

220

Drew Hicks, Nicholas County Fall Cody Loudermilk, Greenbrier West, 2:24

 

285

Tyler Davis, St. Marys Fall Ryan Moore, Liberty Harrison, 2:03

-----------------------

WEST VIRGINIA STATE WRESTLING MEET - DAY 2


Friday's final Results from the Class AAA high school wrestling tournament at the Big Sandy Superstore Arena:

CLASS AAA

Team Standings

1. Huntington 156 points. 2. Parkersburg 134 points. 3. Parkersburg South 98 points. 4. Wheeling Park 94 points. 5. George Washington 88.5 points. 6. Point Pleasant 76.5 points. 7. Buckhannon-Upshur 72.5 points. 8. Cabell Midland 57 points. 9. Ripley 54 points. 10. Washington 51.5 points. 11. Lewis County 50 points. 12. University 47.5 points. 13. Musselman 42 points. 14. John Marshall 36 points. 15. Woodrow Wilson 29 points. 16. Winfield 28 points. 17. Greenbrier East 25 points. 18. St Albans 24 points. 18. (tie) Preston 24 points. 20. Shady Spring 23 points. 21. Oak Hill 21 points. 22. Nitro 19 points. 23. Brooke 18 points. 24. Spring Valley 16 points. 25. Morgantown 14 points. 26. Riverside 9 points. 26. (tie) Capital 9 points. 28. Hedgesville 7 points. 29. Hampshire 4 points. 30. Hurricane 3 points. 30. (tie) Martinsburg 3 points. 31. (tie) South Charleston 3 points. 33. Spring Mills 2.5 points. 34. Lincoln Co. 34. (tie) Logan. 35. (tie) Elkins. 36. (tie) Jefferson.

 

Individual results

Championship - Semifinals

106 lbs.

Jared Donahue, Parkersburg, fall Levi McCormick, Cabell ; Midland, 2:40; Logan Grass, Huntington, fall Hunter Cline, Parkersburg South, ; 1:27.

113 lbs.

Austin Spears, Parkersburg, maj. dec. Logan Adkins, Cabell ; Midland, 12-4; Brandon Tenney, Buckhannon-Upshur, dec. Alex Haddox, ; Huntington, 6-2.

 120 lbs.

Dallas Baciak, Wheeling Park, dec. Micah Crewdson, St Albans, 8-1; Jordan Allen, Huntington, dec. Bradley DeRito, Musselman, 9-3.

126 lbs.

Johnathan Spence, Huntington, dec. Tyler Sigler, Washington, 7-3; Lucas Simpkins, Ripley, dec. Guy Fisher, Point Pleasant, 3-2.

132 lbs.

Bryce Humphreys, Winfield, maj. dec. Isiaih Hood, University, 20-7; Chase Childers, Huntington, dec. John Raike, Point Pleasant, 6-4.

138 lbs.

Jenson Lorea, George Wahsington, dec. Bobby Mitchell, Cabell ; Midland, 4-0; Cody Hamlin, University, dec. Trey Harman, St Albans, 3-0.

145 lbs.

Dylan Taylor, Wheeling Park, dec. Jarod Jones, Washington, 8-3; Dylan Richards, Parkersburg, dec. Zach Gwinn, Spring Valley, 5-2.

152 lbs.

Trapper Hays, Parkersburg, maj. dec. Dylan Alexander, Parkersburg ; South, 12-0; Jake Martin, Ripley, dec. Jonny Davis, Wheeling Park, 9-3.

160 lbs.

Eric Banks, Wheeling Park, dec. Danny Arndt, Musselman, 3-2; Seth Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur tech. fall Marc Williams, Oak ; Hill, 17-2.

170 lbs.

Kyle Rogers, Lewis County, fall Codie Barrows, Parkersburg, 3:26; Hunter Jones, George Wahsington, dec. Mark Becraft, Washington, ; 12-10 OT.

182 lbs.

Justin Allman, Parkersburg South, dec. Jon Peterson, Point ; Pleasant, 3-2 OT; Zane Bradbury, Washington, dec. Stefan Gibbs, Huntington, 2-1.

195 lbs.

Tannor Hill, Point Pleasant, maj. dec. RJ Wilson, Washington, 11-0; Ryan Carson, Lewis County, dec. Ryan Mills, Huntington, 7-2.

220 lbs.

Terrance Fanning, Preston, maj. dec. Logan Dilliner, Parkersburg ; South, 10-0; Cullen Ebbert, John Marshall, fall Hunter Skeens, Nitro, 2:45.

285 lbs.

Nigale Cabell, Huntington, dec. Thomas Hall, Parkersburg South, ; 3-2 OT; David Smith, George Wahsington, dec. Daniel Nolte, ; Buckhannon-Upshur, 1-0.

 

Championship - Quarterfinals.

106 lbs.

Jared Donahue, Parkersburg, fall Kinneson Leslie, Point ; Pleasant, 1:55; Levi McCormick, Cabell Midland, fall Camerin Rawlings, ; Musselman, 3:32; Hunter Cline, Parkersburg South, dec. Phillip Sharp, George ; Wahsington, 3-1; Logan Grass, Huntington, fall Corey Thompson, Lewis County, 1:07.

113 lbs.

Austin Spears, Parkersburg, maj. dec. PJ Dolan, Musselman, 13-2; Logan Adkins, Cabell Midland, dec. Sam Moore, George ; Wahsington, 3-2 OT; Brandon Tenney, Buckhannon-Upshur, maj. dec. Brandon Bertrand, John ; Marshall, 8-0; Alex Haddox, Huntington, dec. Jasiel Kinder, Greenbrier East, 7-2.

120 lbs.

Dallas Baciak, Wheeling Park tech. fall Chris Cochran, Winfield, 15-0; Micah Crewdson, St Albans, dec. David Pancake, George ; Wahsington, 1-0; Jordan Allen, Huntington tech. fall Joey Butcher, Parkersburg, 19-4; Bradley DeRito, Musselman, fall Tristan Radcliff, Parkersburg ; South, 2:36.

126 lbs.

Johnathan Spence, Huntington, dec. Austin Harris, Parkersburg ; South, 3-2; Tyler Sigler, Washington, dec. Adam Whitmore, Cabell Midland, 9-2; Lucas Simpkins, Ripley, fall Jonathan Skeens, Wheeling Park, 1:04; Guy Fisher, Point Pleasant, maj. dec. Raymond Davila, Parkersburg, 14-5.

132 lbs.

Isiaih Hood, University, fall Vince Hunt, Riverside, 4:24; Bryce Humphreys, Winfield, maj. dec. Chase Demoss, Shady Spring, 16-4; Chase Childers, Huntington, fall Todd Williams, Musselman, 5:27; John Raike, Point Pleasant, dec. Josh Gilger, Woodrow Wilson, 7-4.

138 lbs.

Bobby Mitchell, Cabell Midland, dec. Dylan Hall, John Marshall, 5-2; Jenson Lorea, George Wahsington, dec. Kody Kernan, Musselman, 5-4; Trey Harman, St Albans, dec. Tyler Gilger, Woodrow Wilson, 1-0; Cody Hamlin, University, dec. Dakota Linger, Buckhannon-Upshur, ; 4-1 OT.

145 lbs.

Dylan Taylor, Wheeling Park, dec. Micheal Milam, St Albans, 10-4; Jarod Jones, Washington, dec. Paden Christian, Huntington, 3-2; Dylan Richards, Parkersburg, dec. Chris Shumaker, Oak Hill, 3-1 OT; Zach Gwinn, Spring Valley, dec. Matt Fair, Buckhannon-Upshur, 7-6.

152 lbs.

Trapper Hays, Parkersburg, fall Cody Richmond, Shady Spring, 1:19; Dylan Alexander, Parkersburg South, maj. dec. Dakota Miller, Oak ; Hill, 11-0; Jonny Davis, Wheeling Park, fall Chance Stalnaker, Lewis ; County, 1:34; Jake Martin, Ripley, dec. Ryan Lopez, University, 12-6.

160 lbs.

Eric Banks, Wheeling Park, dec. Justin Leggett, Cabell Midland, 8-3; Danny Arndt, Musselman, dec. Josiah Solak, Greenbrier East, 4-3; Marc Williams, Oak Hill, dec. Hunter White, Point Pleasant, 8-6 OT; Seth Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur, fall Preston Martin, Ripley, 3:11.

170 lbs.

Codie Barrows, Parkersburg, dec. Keeten Asbury, Shady Spring, 11-6; Kyle Rogers, Lewis County, maj. dec. Tim Blake, Cabell Midland, 10-0; Hunter Jones, George Wahsington, dec. Matthew Dixon, Parkersburg ; South, 3-1; Mark Becraft, Washington, dec. Carter Capehart, Huntington, 13-12.

182 lbs.

Justin Allman, Parkersburg South, dec. David Stas, Musselman, 4-2 OT; Jon Peterson, Point Pleasant, fall Chris Worley, Woodrow ; Wilson, 5:51; Zane Bradbury, Washington, maj. dec. Logan Wotring, Morgantown, 10-0; Stefan Gibbs, Huntington, dec. Charles Withrow, Greenbrier ; East, 2-1 OT.

195 lbs.

Tannor Hill, Point Pleasant, dec. Tyler Newhart-Koreski, ; Parkersburg South, 3-2 RIDEOUT; RJ Wilson, Washington, dec. Casey Munger, Brooke, 2-1 OT; Ryan Mills, Huntington, fall Max Chefren, Parkersburg, 5:12; Ryan Carson, Lewis County, dec. Isaiah Meyers, Wheeling Park, 9-4.

220 lbs.

Terrance Fanning, Preston, fall Jacob Duncan, Point Pleasant, 0:23; Logan Dilliner, Parkersburg South, dec. Austin Budd, ; Huntington, 11-10; Cullen Ebbert, John Marshall, fall Noah Julian, Winfield, 2:29; Hunter Skeens, Nitro, fall Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park, 1:33.

285 lbs.

Thomas Hall, Parkersburg South, fall Freddy Roush, Ripley, 5:21; Nigale Cabell, Huntington, dec. James Walton, Capital, 3-1 OT; Daniel Nolte, Buckhannon-Upshur, dec. Preston Wise, Brooke, 2-1; David Smith, George Wahsington, fall Nathan Jefferson, Cabell ; Midland, :32


---------------------------------------

 

Friday's final Results from the Class AAA high school wrestling tournament at the Big Sandy Superstore Arena:

CLASS AA-A

Team Standings

153 Independence. points. 2. Greenbrier West 110 points. 3. North Mariol 79 points. 4. Fairmont Seniol 77.5 points. 4. (tie) Oak Glen 77.5 points. 5. (tie) Calhoun County 77.5 points. 7. Clay County 70.5 points. 8. Roane County 69 points. 9. Williamstown 62.5 points. 10. East Fairmont 54 points. 11. Herbert Hoover 47.5 points. 12. Keyser 46 points. 13. St. Marys 44.5 points. 14. Nicholas County 44 points. 15. Grafton 39 points. 15. (tie) Wahama 39 points. 17. Cameron 26 points. 18. Ritchie County 25 points. 19. Braxton County 24 points. 20. Wirt County 21 points. 21. Berkeley Springs 20 points. 22. Magnolia 19 points. 23. Frankfort 13 points. 23. (tie) Bridgeport 13 points. 24. (tie) Petersburg 13 points. 26. Lincoln 12.5 points. 27. Sissonvile 12 points. 28. Philip Barbour 11 points. 28. (tie) Bluefield 11 points. 30. Doddridge County 10 points. 31. Clay-Battelle 9 points. 31. (tie) Fayetteville 9 points. 32. (tie) Buffalo 9 points. 33. (tie) Moorefield 9 points. 35. Wyoming East 8 points. 36. Liberty Harrison 7 points. 37. Robert C Byrd 6 points. 38. Ravenswood 5 points. 39. Webster County 3 points. 39. (tie) Midland Trail 3 points. 40. (tie) Richwood 3 points. 41. (tie) Liberty Raleigh 3 points. 43. Madonna. 43. (tie) Tyler Consolidated. 44. (tie) Weir High. 45. (tie) Poca.

Individual results

Championship - Semifinals.

106 lbs.
Jack Cummings, Clay County, fall Jacob Spencer, Roane County, :53; Alen Metheney, Calhoun County, dec. Ryan Debee, Oak Glen, 9-4.

113 lbs.
Cam Moore, Roane County, maj. dec. Danny Wyke, Oak Glen, 13-0; Logan Robertson, Greenbrier West, dec. Dalton Wilt, Keyser, 5-3.
Weight: 120; Ryan Elliott, North Marion, dec. Will Cox, ; Independence, 10-6; Jacob Monn, Ritchie County, maj. dec. Caleb Currence, Greenbrier ; West, 9-0.

126 lbs.
Cody Goff, Grafton, dec. Josh Cornell, Oak Glen, 7-2; Jacob Hart, Independence, fall Jacob Bennett, Wahama, 5:20.

132 lbs.
Dalton George, Williamstown, dec. Avery Flowers, Oak Glen, 8-1; Dustin Yoakum, Greenbrier West, dec. Kyle Elliott, North Marion, 5-2.

138 lbs.
Dalton Michael, East Fairmont, dec. Colton Ward, ; Independence, 5-1; Austin Stanley, North Marion, maj. dec. Nick Tice, Oak ; Glen, 13-5.

145 lbs.
Anthony Alvaro, Fairmont Senior, maj. dec. Garrett Crites ;, Keyser, 11-0; Cody Clifton, Independence, dec. Cole Ritchie, Calhoun County, 3-2.

152 lbs.
Hayden Stewart, East Fairmont, maj. dec. Jake Tracewell ;, Williamstown, 10-1; Noah Adams, Independence, dec. Tyler Moore, Grafton, 5-1.

160 lbs.
Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West, fall Levi Jarvis, Braxton ; County, 2:31; Dustin Justice, Independence, dec. Luke Scott, Roane County, 6-5 OT.

170 lbs.
Alex Daniels, Independence, dec. Cody Rodeheaver, Keyser, 5-3; Marquis Frazier, Greenbrier West, dec. Kane Roush, Wahama, 4-3.

182 lbs.
Tyler Stewart, Clay County, dec. Caleb Nice, Magnolia, 3-0; Jake Tyler, Nicholas County, dec. Will Schoonover, Moorefield, 7-1.

195 lbs.
Jeremy Pratt, St. Marys, dec. Trey Williams, Independence, 7-4 OT; David Hastings, Williamstown, fall Mark Sutton, Bluefield, :43.

220 lbs.
Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior, fall Wyatt Dawson ;, Clay County, :51; Zane Weese, Herbert Hoover, dec. Drew Hicks, Nicholas County, 6-3.

285 lbs.
Caije Nichols, Roane County, dec. Ryan Moore, Liberty Harrison, 2-1; Brent Barber, Fairmont Senior, dec. Noah Markley, ; Bridgeport, 6-2.


Championship - Quarterfinals


106 lbs.
Jacob Spencer, Roane County, dec. Hunter Riffle, Doddridge ; County, 3-0; Jack Cummings, Clay County tech. fall Jeremiah Gerhard, Frankfort, ; 18-2; Ryan Debee, Oak Glen, fall Chase Stover, Herbert Hoover, 4:57; Alen Metheney, Calhoun County, fall Joe Efaw, North Marion High ; School, 5:23.

113 lbs.
Danny Wyke, Oak Glen tech. fall Alex Davis, Berkeley Springs, 16-0; Cam Moore, Roane County, dec. Teddy Stover, Independence, 4-1; Dalton Wilt, Keyser, fall Riley Nice, Magnolia, 1:25; Logan Robertson, Greenbrier West, dec. Ryan Keckley, Sissonvile, 7-0.
Weight: 120; Ryan Elliott, North Marion, dec. Riley White, Roane ; County, 9-4; Will Cox, Independence, fall Corey Secrist, Petersburg, 2:55; Jacob Monn, Ritchie County, dec. Houstin McCune, Calhoun County, 4-2; Caleb Currence, Greenbrier West, dec. Ethen Whitlock, Keyser, 6-2.

126 lbs.
Josh Cornell, Oak Glen, dec. Ben Alderson, Greenbrier West, 3-1 OT; Cody Goff, Grafton, dec. Bailey Bowles, Fayetteville, 8-4; Jacob Hart, Independence, dec. Caleb Kuhn, North Marion High ; School, 2-0; Jacob Bennett, Wahama tech. fall Trent Borror, Petersburg, 18-3.

132 lbs.
Avery Flowers, Oak Glen tech. fall Billy Wilson, Berkeley Springs, ; 15-0; Dalton George, Williamstown, fall Jacob Cooper, Independence, 1:23; Kyle Elliott, North Marion, maj. dec. Alex West, ; Lincoln, 12-3; Dustin Yoakum, Greenbrier West, dec. Randale Robie, Wahama, 6-4.

138 lbs.
Dalton Michael, East Fairmont, dec. Cody Ferguson, ; Wirt County, 8-6; Colton Ward, Independence, maj. dec. Robert Pritt, Clay County, 16-6; Nick Tice, Oak Glen, dec. Casey Ritchie, Calhoun County, 3-2; Austin Stanley, North Marion, maj. dec. Brandon Weaver, ; Lincoln, 8-0.

145 lbs.
Anthony Alvaro, Fairmont Senior, fall Matt Moore, ; Nicholas County, :36; Garrett Crites, Keyser, fall Austin Raines, Williamstown, 4:23; Cody Clifton, Independence, dec. Ryan Arnett, North Marion High ; School, 6-2; Cole Ritchie, Calhoun County, fall CJ Capps, Berkeley Springs, :50.

152 lbs.
Hayden Stewart, East Fairmont, maj. dec. Jordan Tincher ;, Greenbrier West, 14-4; Jake Tracewell, Williamstown, dec. Logan Brown, Richwood, 5-1; Tyler Moore, Grafton, dec. Alex Shuman, Oak Glen, 3-0; Noah Adams, Independence, maj. dec. Andrew Lewis, North Marion High ; School, 17-5.

160 lbs.
Levi Jarvis, Braxton County, fall Hunter Haines, Cameron, 4:32; Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West, dec. James Bell, Philip ; Barbour, 8-4; Luke Scott, Roane County, maj. dec. Paden McConaughey, Magnolia, 14-3; Dustin Justice, Independence, dec. Jacob Mellott, Keyser, 4-3.

170 lbs.
Alex Daniels, Independence, maj. dec. Cam Stewart, East Fairmont, 17-5; Cody Rodeheaver, Keyser, dec. Cole Boatright, Calhoun County, 13-6; Marquis Frazier, Greenbrier West won by forfeit over Mikey Houser, St. Marys; Kane Roush, Wahama tech. fall Bryson Dennison, Braxton County, 21-2.

182 lbs.
Caleb Nice, Magnolia, dec. Thomas Williams, Independence, 8-1; Tyler Stewart, Clay County, dec. Jacob Summe, Wyoming East, 6-1; Will Schoonover, Moorefield, dec. Waylon Miller, Cameron, 6-3; Jake Tyler, Nicholas County, fall Walker Siers, Wirt County, 1:25.

195 lbs.
Jeremy Pratt, St. Marys, dec. Demetrius Serevicz, Wahama, 5-3 OT; Trey Williams, Independence, dec. Brandon White, Clay County, 4-2; David Hastings, Williamstown, dec. Tyler Arnett, North Marion, 4-3; Mark Sutton, Bluefield, fall Braxton Lewis, Frankfort, 5:31.

220 lbs.
Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior, dec. Dylan Pickrell ;, Wirt County, 3-1; Wyatt Dawson, Clay County, dec. Travis Pomp, Philip Barbour, 7-5; Drew Hicks, Nicholas County, maj. dec. Josh Hart, Ritchie County, 9-1; Zane Weese, Herbert Hoover, fall Corey Stewart, St. Marys, 5:55.

285 lbs.
Ryan Moore, Liberty Harrison, dec. Tyler Davis, St. Marys, 3-0; Caije Nichols, Roane County, fall Anthony Murdock, Midland ; Trail, 5:14; Noah Markley, Bridgeport, dec. Noah Mills, Oak Glen, 4-1; Brent Barber, Fairmont Senior, fall Thorton Hall, ; Nicholas County, 5:57
  • Saints get physical as training camp continues

    Saints get physical as training camp continues

    Thursday, July 31 2014 6:08 PM EDT2014-07-31 22:08:04 GMT
    With position battles still in place and a scrimmage on the horizon it didn't take long Thursday for things in practice to get physical.It seemed everyone entered day 6 of practice with a different outlook."We woke up, we came to work, and we put a helmet and pads on everyday and today we emphasized setting the tone." said defensive end Cameron Jordan.The tone was intensity, physicality and toughness. While some plays looked a bit too rough, like a confrontation between two players broken up ...
    With position battles still in place and a scrimmage on the horizon it didn't take long Thursday for things in practice to get physical.It seemed everyone entered day 6 of practice with a different outlook."We woke up, we came to work, and we put a helmet and pads on everyday and today we emphasized setting the tone." said defensive end Cameron Jordan.The tone was intensity, physicality and toughness. While some plays looked a bit too rough, like a confrontation between two players broken up ...
  • Saints fans come out for team picnic

    Saints fans come out for team picnic

    Thursday, July 31 2014 5:54 PM EDT2014-07-31 21:54:29 GMT
    New Orleans Saints fans gathered at the Greenbrier facility Saturday for the ceremonial opening of the Advocare training facility before having a picnic with the team.
    New Orleans Saints fans gathered at the Greenbrier facility Saturday for the ceremonial opening of the Advocare training facility before having a picnic with the team.
  • White Sulphur Springs weather is a big change from Saints facility is Metairie, Louisiana

    White Sulphur Springs weather is a big change from Saints facility is Metairie, Louisiana

    Tuesday, July 29 2014 6:51 PM EDT2014-07-29 22:51:47 GMT
    Day five of the New Orleans Saints training camp at the Greenbrier brought much different temperatures than the Saints are used to at their home site in Louisiana.Long sleeves, long pants, and even some jackets could be spotted at training camp. Not your typical summer day in West Virginia with unseasonal highs for this time of year, and far from what the Saints are used to."When you start to sweat and then the wind blows you're like, oh we aren't in Louisiana are we? There's a little bit of ...
    Day five of the New Orleans Saints training camp at the Greenbrier brought much different temperatures than the Saints are used to at their home site in Louisiana.Long sleeves, long pants, and even some jackets could be spotted at training camp. Not your typical summer day in West Virginia with unseasonal highs for this time of year, and far from what the Saints are used to."When you start to sweat and then the wind blows you're like, oh we aren't in Louisiana are we? There's a little bit of ...