Boys Class A and girls Class A/AA all-state teams announced - Beckley, Bluefield & Lewisburg News, Weather, Sports

Boys Class A and girls Class A/AA all-state teams announced

Posted: Updated:

CLASS AA GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Hope Lester, Westside, 11 (Captain)
McKinzee Barker, Clay County, 11
Kaden Whaley, Fairmont Senior, 11
Brittany Gould, Sissonville, 12
Brandy Morrison, Summers County, 12
Lexi Carr, Keyser, 12
Savannah Winnett, Tolsia, 12
Emily Knight, Lincoln, 12

 

CLASS AA SECOND TEAM

Alyssa Shingle, Weir, 12
Sarah Haynes, Berkeley Springs, 12
Megan Haller, North Marion, 10
Emily Stoller, Fairmont Senior, 11 (Captain)
Madison Jones, Sissonville, 10
Hailey Miller, Ravenswood, 11
Hannah King, Herbert Hoover, 12
Anne Marie Moscufo, North Marion, 12

 

CLASS AA THIRD TEAM

Cassidy Taylor, Roane County, 11
Hannah Griffith, Grafton, 10
Ali Whitman, Scott, 12
Lyndsay Hatfield, PikeView, 11
Faith Davis, Westside,
Whittney Justice, Summers County, 9
Lexi Taylor, Keyser, 11 (Captain)
Kristen Desrocher, Chapmanville, 12

 

CLASS AA HONORABLE MENTION

Makayla McElwayne, Lincoln

Hayley Haning, Lincoln

________________________________________________________

CLASS A BOYS FIRST TEAM

Mychal Johnson, Huntington St. Joe, 12 (captain)
Griffin Dempsey, Huntington St. Joe, 12
Kendra Walker, St. Marys, 12
Rachel Lee, Huntington St. Joe, 12
Chelsey Parkins, Buffalo, 12
Julie Bishop, Gilmer County, 12
Vida Imani, Charleston Catholic, 9
Tristin Day, Pocahontas County, 10

CLASS A SECOND TEAM

Ashley Hall, St. Marys, 10 (captain)
Mychelle Johnson, Huntington St. Joe, 10
Stephanie Betler, Tucker County, 12
Jackie Halapy, Trinity, 12
Regan Blaha, Wheeling Central, 11
Lindsay Baker, Wheeling Central, 10
Sophia Kinnard, Tyler Consolidated, 12
Mallory Chapman, Magnolia, 12

CLASS A THIRD TEAM

Caitlin White, Meadow Bridge, 12 (captain)
Madie Pritt, Fayetteville, 11
Alex Schaffer, Parkersburg Catholic, 11
Anna Whelan, Charleston Catholic, 12
Monica Bragg, Madonna, 10
Ashley Morris, Williamstown, 9
Asia Petitte, Huntington St. Joe, 12
Francesca Steele, Notre Dame, 10

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Sydney Reed, Tyler Consolidated

Myah Charkawi, Paden City

Melissa Cieslewski, Williamstown

Liz Adams, Wirt County

Katlyn Casino, Clay-Battelle

Hayley Jones, Clay-Battelle

Belle Harold, Paw Paw

Sierra Riffle, Doddridge County

Rachel Rogers, Notre Dame

Tyesha Taylor, Huntington St. Joseph

Madison Syner, Midland Trail

Bobbie McNabb, Pocahontas County

Kristen Harris, Greenbrier West

Kendall Malay, Fayetteville

Avina Sedlock, Fayetteville

Heather Nicewander, Montcalm

Meagan Triplett, Trinity

Megan Myers, Trinity

Ally Redden, Meadow Bridge

Hannah Brown, Richwood

Rebekah Graham, Greater Beckley Christian

Paige Pritt, Tygarts Valley

Adreana Vance, Tug Valley

Hannah Armstrong, Tug Valley

Marilyn Cassell, East Hardy

Hillary Ord, Pendleton County

Kelsi Chapman, Magnolia

Mackenzie Michaels, Wheeling Central

Heather Nicewander, Montcalm

Lindsay Jones, Hundred

Hannah Fetty, Bridgeport

Tessa Clark, Grafton

Kaelyn Drainer, Grafton

Corin Todd, Robert C. Byrd

Tyaina Horton, Fairmont Senior

Kelsey Morrone, Fairmont Senior

Presley Tuttle, North Marion

Noca Singleton, North Marion

Felicity VanGilder, East Fairmont

Brooklynn Weaver, East Fairmont

Karli Pinkerton, Sissonville

Bailey Aab, Herbert Hoover

Danielle Brown, Westside

Megan Endicott, Westside

Brittney Justice, Summers County

Avery Pivont, Summers County

Destiny Sims, Bluefield

Dazia Edwards, Bluefield

Bre Pertee, Wyoming East

Madison May, PikeView

Katie Dobbs, River View

Keisha Johnson, Mount View

Taylor Treadway, Ravenswood

Vanessa Tallman, Ritchie County

Isabella Haverty, Clay County

Emily Harper, Braxton County

Jordan Presley, Tolsia

Vanessa Hissam, Oak Glen

Brittani Bible, Petersburg

Ashley Curry, Mingo Central

Samantha Stout, Webster County

________________________________________________________

CLASS A BOYS FIRST TEAM

Cal Cistaro, Notre Dame, Sr.

Nick George, Charleston Catholic, Sr. (Captain)

Garret McCarty, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

David Park, Wheeling Central, Sr.

Preston Boswell, Magnolia, So.

Elisha Kidd, Greater Beckley, Jr.

Chase Harler, Wheeling Central, So.

Zac Warden, Valley Fayette, So.

 

CLASS A SECOND TEAM

Javonne Staunton-Bailey, Greater Beckley, Sr.

Zach Chisler, Clay-Battelle, Sr. (Captain)

Austin Cunningham, Gilmer County, Sr.

Keith Clemons, Huntington St. Joe, Fr.

Chaice Truex, Bishop Donahue, Jr.

Ian Nichols, Tucker County, Sr.

Logan Pomeroy, Meadow Bridge, Sr.

Jake Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic, Sr

 

CLASS A THIRD TEAM

Jarrod West, Notre Dame, Fr. (Captain)

Kennedy Cain, Paden City, Jr.

Henry Barron-Houchins, Valley Fayette, So.

Laythen Good, Buffalo, Sr.

Tristan Haught, Clay-Battelle Sr.

Ross Comis, Madonna, Sr.

Rickie Carter, Midland Trail, Sr.

Logan Routt, Cameron, Jr.

 

CLASS A HONORABLE MENTION

Evan Arrington, Pendleton County

Thomas Baisden, Tug Valley

John Bard, Richwood

Calvin Blankenship, Tug Valley

Hunter Bradley, Wahama

Kalob Bell, Wirt County

Druw Bowen, Valley Fayette

Cannon Brummage, Clay-Battelle

Spencer Campbell, Magnolia

Aaron Cole, Moorefield

Ryan Clutter, Cameron

Raeshawn Breckenridge, Valley Fayette

Brian Conaty, St. Joseph

Matt Dlugos, Trinity

Brandon Elswick, Van

Cody Elza, Harman

Tyler Ewusiak, Madonna

Will Fenton, Fayetteville

Isaiah Francis, Greater Beckley Christian

Justin Goff, Notre Dame

Zack Heasley, Paden City

Ashton Hinzman, Doddridge County

Patrick Herlihy, Charleston Catholic

Jared Jennings, Greenbrier West

Bryce Jones, Bishop Donahue

John Thomas Keffer, Man

Triston Kocher, Valley Wetzel

Drew Lett, Doddridge County

Alonzo Manns, Wheeling Central

Payne Meadows, St. Joseph

Michael Miller, East Hardy

Jessy Moore, St. Marys

Cody Muncy, Sherman

Travis Murphy, Union

Josh Newlon, Paw Paw

Joe Padden, Parkersburg Catholic

Chris Petrucci, Notre Dame

Austin Ratliff, Gilmer County

Dylan Reynolds, Tyler Consolidated

Isaiah Robinson, Buffalo

Danny Slider, Calhoun County

Tyler Smith, Moorefield

Taylor Straughn, Bishop Donahue

Payton Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic

Ben Sycafoose, Tygarts Valley

Landon Travis, Williamstown

Derrick Villarcio, Tygarts Valley

Ben Weber, Richwood

River Weese, Paw Paw

Zak Wentz, South Harrison

Zack Willhoite, Magnolia

Gage Wix, Williamstown

Austin Zirk, Tucker County

  • Michael Brewer leads Virginia Tech to a 35-21 upset over #8 Ohio State

    Michael Brewer leads Virginia Tech to a 35-21 upset over #8 Ohio State

    Wednesday, September 10 2014 1:29 AM EDT2014-09-10 05:29:10 GMT
    Virginia Tech upsets #8 Ohio State in Columbus, Ohio Saturday 35-21.
    Virginia Tech upsets #8 Ohio State in Columbus, Ohio Saturday 35-21.
  • Gilbert Pride Little League C Team: Honda Team of the Week!

    Gilbert Pride Little League C Team: Honda Team of the Week!

    Tuesday, September 2 2014 11:12 PM EDT2014-09-03 03:12:45 GMT
    This week's Honda Sports Team of the Week honor goes to Gilbert Pride Little League C Team. Thank you Ashley Lacole for your nomination. Lacole said these football players had their first game this month against the defending champions and even though they lost they still held the team to a score of 18-14. She added that they played their hearts out in that game and the parents were very proud of how they played.Congratulations to Gilbert Pride for being our Honda Sports Team of the week!If y...
    This week's Honda Sports Team of the Week honor goes to Gilbert Pride Little League C Team. Thank you Ashley Lacole for your nomination. Lacole said these football players had their first game this month against the defending champions and even though they lost they still held the team to a score of 18-14. She added that they played their hearts out in that game and the parents were very proud of how they played.Congratulations to Gilbert Pride for being our Honda Sports Team of the week!If y...
  • PikeView vs. Shady Spring Boys/Girls double-header

    PikeView vs. Shady Spring Boys/Girls double-header

    Tuesday, September 2 2014 11:06 PM EDT2014-09-03 03:06:53 GMT
    Boys:Shady Spring: 0PikeView: 2FINALGirls:Shady Spring: 0PikeView: 3CCANCELEDDURING FIRST HALF DO TO THUNDER/LIGHTNING
    Boys:Shady Spring: 0PikeView: 2FINALGirls:Shady Spring: 0PikeView: 3CCANCELEDDURING FIRST HALF DO TO THUNDER/LIGHTNING