Boys Class A and girls Class A/AA all-state teams announced - Beckley, Bluefield & Lewisburg News, Weather, Sports

Boys Class A and girls Class A/AA all-state teams announced

Posted: Updated:

CLASS AA GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Hope Lester, Westside, 11 (Captain)
McKinzee Barker, Clay County, 11
Kaden Whaley, Fairmont Senior, 11
Brittany Gould, Sissonville, 12
Brandy Morrison, Summers County, 12
Lexi Carr, Keyser, 12
Savannah Winnett, Tolsia, 12
Emily Knight, Lincoln, 12

 

CLASS AA SECOND TEAM

Alyssa Shingle, Weir, 12
Sarah Haynes, Berkeley Springs, 12
Megan Haller, North Marion, 10
Emily Stoller, Fairmont Senior, 11 (Captain)
Madison Jones, Sissonville, 10
Hailey Miller, Ravenswood, 11
Hannah King, Herbert Hoover, 12
Anne Marie Moscufo, North Marion, 12

 

CLASS AA THIRD TEAM

Cassidy Taylor, Roane County, 11
Hannah Griffith, Grafton, 10
Ali Whitman, Scott, 12
Lyndsay Hatfield, PikeView, 11
Faith Davis, Westside,
Whittney Justice, Summers County, 9
Lexi Taylor, Keyser, 11 (Captain)
Kristen Desrocher, Chapmanville, 12

 

CLASS AA HONORABLE MENTION

Makayla McElwayne, Lincoln

Hayley Haning, Lincoln

________________________________________________________

CLASS A BOYS FIRST TEAM

Mychal Johnson, Huntington St. Joe, 12 (captain)
Griffin Dempsey, Huntington St. Joe, 12
Kendra Walker, St. Marys, 12
Rachel Lee, Huntington St. Joe, 12
Chelsey Parkins, Buffalo, 12
Julie Bishop, Gilmer County, 12
Vida Imani, Charleston Catholic, 9
Tristin Day, Pocahontas County, 10

CLASS A SECOND TEAM

Ashley Hall, St. Marys, 10 (captain)
Mychelle Johnson, Huntington St. Joe, 10
Stephanie Betler, Tucker County, 12
Jackie Halapy, Trinity, 12
Regan Blaha, Wheeling Central, 11
Lindsay Baker, Wheeling Central, 10
Sophia Kinnard, Tyler Consolidated, 12
Mallory Chapman, Magnolia, 12

CLASS A THIRD TEAM

Caitlin White, Meadow Bridge, 12 (captain)
Madie Pritt, Fayetteville, 11
Alex Schaffer, Parkersburg Catholic, 11
Anna Whelan, Charleston Catholic, 12
Monica Bragg, Madonna, 10
Ashley Morris, Williamstown, 9
Asia Petitte, Huntington St. Joe, 12
Francesca Steele, Notre Dame, 10

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Sydney Reed, Tyler Consolidated

Myah Charkawi, Paden City

Melissa Cieslewski, Williamstown

Liz Adams, Wirt County

Katlyn Casino, Clay-Battelle

Hayley Jones, Clay-Battelle

Belle Harold, Paw Paw

Sierra Riffle, Doddridge County

Rachel Rogers, Notre Dame

Tyesha Taylor, Huntington St. Joseph

Madison Syner, Midland Trail

Bobbie McNabb, Pocahontas County

Kristen Harris, Greenbrier West

Kendall Malay, Fayetteville

Avina Sedlock, Fayetteville

Heather Nicewander, Montcalm

Meagan Triplett, Trinity

Megan Myers, Trinity

Ally Redden, Meadow Bridge

Hannah Brown, Richwood

Rebekah Graham, Greater Beckley Christian

Paige Pritt, Tygarts Valley

Adreana Vance, Tug Valley

Hannah Armstrong, Tug Valley

Marilyn Cassell, East Hardy

Hillary Ord, Pendleton County

Kelsi Chapman, Magnolia

Mackenzie Michaels, Wheeling Central

Heather Nicewander, Montcalm

Lindsay Jones, Hundred

Hannah Fetty, Bridgeport

Tessa Clark, Grafton

Kaelyn Drainer, Grafton

Corin Todd, Robert C. Byrd

Tyaina Horton, Fairmont Senior

Kelsey Morrone, Fairmont Senior

Presley Tuttle, North Marion

Noca Singleton, North Marion

Felicity VanGilder, East Fairmont

Brooklynn Weaver, East Fairmont

Karli Pinkerton, Sissonville

Bailey Aab, Herbert Hoover

Danielle Brown, Westside

Megan Endicott, Westside

Brittney Justice, Summers County

Avery Pivont, Summers County

Destiny Sims, Bluefield

Dazia Edwards, Bluefield

Bre Pertee, Wyoming East

Madison May, PikeView

Katie Dobbs, River View

Keisha Johnson, Mount View

Taylor Treadway, Ravenswood

Vanessa Tallman, Ritchie County

Isabella Haverty, Clay County

Emily Harper, Braxton County

Jordan Presley, Tolsia

Vanessa Hissam, Oak Glen

Brittani Bible, Petersburg

Ashley Curry, Mingo Central

Samantha Stout, Webster County

________________________________________________________

CLASS A BOYS FIRST TEAM

Cal Cistaro, Notre Dame, Sr.

Nick George, Charleston Catholic, Sr. (Captain)

Garret McCarty, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

David Park, Wheeling Central, Sr.

Preston Boswell, Magnolia, So.

Elisha Kidd, Greater Beckley, Jr.

Chase Harler, Wheeling Central, So.

Zac Warden, Valley Fayette, So.

 

CLASS A SECOND TEAM

Javonne Staunton-Bailey, Greater Beckley, Sr.

Zach Chisler, Clay-Battelle, Sr. (Captain)

Austin Cunningham, Gilmer County, Sr.

Keith Clemons, Huntington St. Joe, Fr.

Chaice Truex, Bishop Donahue, Jr.

Ian Nichols, Tucker County, Sr.

Logan Pomeroy, Meadow Bridge, Sr.

Jake Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic, Sr

 

CLASS A THIRD TEAM

Jarrod West, Notre Dame, Fr. (Captain)

Kennedy Cain, Paden City, Jr.

Henry Barron-Houchins, Valley Fayette, So.

Laythen Good, Buffalo, Sr.

Tristan Haught, Clay-Battelle Sr.

Ross Comis, Madonna, Sr.

Rickie Carter, Midland Trail, Sr.

Logan Routt, Cameron, Jr.

 

CLASS A HONORABLE MENTION

Evan Arrington, Pendleton County

Thomas Baisden, Tug Valley

John Bard, Richwood

Calvin Blankenship, Tug Valley

Hunter Bradley, Wahama

Kalob Bell, Wirt County

Druw Bowen, Valley Fayette

Cannon Brummage, Clay-Battelle

Spencer Campbell, Magnolia

Aaron Cole, Moorefield

Ryan Clutter, Cameron

Raeshawn Breckenridge, Valley Fayette

Brian Conaty, St. Joseph

Matt Dlugos, Trinity

Brandon Elswick, Van

Cody Elza, Harman

Tyler Ewusiak, Madonna

Will Fenton, Fayetteville

Isaiah Francis, Greater Beckley Christian

Justin Goff, Notre Dame

Zack Heasley, Paden City

Ashton Hinzman, Doddridge County

Patrick Herlihy, Charleston Catholic

Jared Jennings, Greenbrier West

Bryce Jones, Bishop Donahue

John Thomas Keffer, Man

Triston Kocher, Valley Wetzel

Drew Lett, Doddridge County

Alonzo Manns, Wheeling Central

Payne Meadows, St. Joseph

Michael Miller, East Hardy

Jessy Moore, St. Marys

Cody Muncy, Sherman

Travis Murphy, Union

Josh Newlon, Paw Paw

Joe Padden, Parkersburg Catholic

Chris Petrucci, Notre Dame

Austin Ratliff, Gilmer County

Dylan Reynolds, Tyler Consolidated

Isaiah Robinson, Buffalo

Danny Slider, Calhoun County

Tyler Smith, Moorefield

Taylor Straughn, Bishop Donahue

Payton Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic

Ben Sycafoose, Tygarts Valley

Landon Travis, Williamstown

Derrick Villarcio, Tygarts Valley

Ben Weber, Richwood

River Weese, Paw Paw

Zak Wentz, South Harrison

Zack Willhoite, Magnolia

Gage Wix, Williamstown

Austin Zirk, Tucker County

  • A look at the New Orleans Saints Training facility at the Greenbrier

    A look at the New Orleans Saints Training facility at the Greenbrier

    Tuesday, July 22 2014 11:41 PM EDT2014-07-23 03:41:31 GMT
    The beautiful West Virginia backdrop sets the scene for the 2014 New Orleans Saints training camp. The facility is up, the lines are are the field and the resort is now just putting on the finishing touches."It's a beautiful facility, and I know the Saints are really excited and we're out of our minds to have them and to have them in West Virginia," said Greenbrier resort owner Jim Justice.The 55,000 square foot building has meeting rooms, training and physical therapy accommodations with ice...
    The beautiful West Virginia backdrop sets the scene for the 2014 New Orleans Saints training camp. The facility is up, the lines are are the field and the resort is now just putting on the finishing touches."It's a beautiful facility, and I know the Saints are really excited and we're out of our minds to have them and to have them in West Virginia," said Greenbrier resort owner Jim Justice.The 55,000 square foot building has meeting rooms, training and physical therapy accommodations with ice...
  • Princeton Rays help out at Grant's to support local food pantry

    Princeton Rays help out at Grant's to support local food pantry

    Tuesday, July 22 2014 5:45 PM EDT2014-07-22 21:45:37 GMT
    Friday the Princeton Rays took some time away from the diamond to help out in their community and meet some fans."We're having a great time here at Grant's, we're having a food drive, accepting donations for charity," said pitcher Greg Maisto.From bagging groceries and collecting canned food items to helping customers and meeting their fans the players stayed busy. But for them, it was a way to give back."It's great," catcher Blake Grant-Parks added, "it's always great to meet the people that...
    Friday the Princeton Rays took some time away from the diamond to help out in their community and meet some fans."We're having a great time here at Grant's, we're having a food drive, accepting donations for charity," said pitcher Greg Maisto.From bagging groceries and collecting canned food items to helping customers and meeting their fans the players stayed busy. But for them, it was a way to give back."It's great," catcher Blake Grant-Parks added, "it's always great to meet the people that...
  • No fishing next week at APCO hydro site

    No fishing next week at APCO hydro site

    Starting Monday, the public fishing access at the Winfield Hydroelectric Project in Kanawha County will be closed.
    Starting Monday, the public fishing access at the Winfield Hydroelectric Project in Kanawha County will be closed.