Coalfield Conference Ceremony 2014 - Beckley, Bluefield & Lewisburg News, Weather, Sports

Coalfield Conference Ceremony 2014

Posted: Updated:
Male and Female athletes of the year:

Bluefield: Justin Lightfoot, Tyra Jackson
Fayetteville: Tasheem Saunders, Avina Sedlock
Greenbrier West: Malik Boatwright, Kristen Harris
Independence: Colton Ward, Anne Bass
James Monroe: Caleb Brown, Carter Shiflet
Liberty: Seth Prince, Morgan Drennen
Meadow Bridge: Jacob Parker, Caitlin White
Midland Trail: Rickie Carter, Marissa Workman
Montcalm: Dakota Lanter, Autumn Bouldin
Nicholas County: Austin Hill
PikeView: Alex Testerman, Alexis May
Pocahontas Co: Andrew Morrison, Lorena Rose
Richwood: Larry Gwinn, Hannah Brown
River View: T.J. Stacy, Ellamae Johnson
Sherman: Tait Pauley, Baylee Harless
Summers Co: Erik Lindsey, Brandy Morrison
Valley: Raeshawn Breckenridge
Westside: Corey Bowles, Hope Lester
Wyoming East: Christian Hedinger, Savannah Lusk

Coaches of the Year

GOLF: 
(AA-East) Doc Warner- Wyoming East
(AA- West) Joe Dooley- Nicholas Co.
(A) Joey Fitzwater- Greenbrier West

CROSS COUNTRY: 
(AA-A) Girls: Gary Bailey- PikeView
(AA-A) Boys: Dale Stewart- Westside

SOCCER:
(AA-A) Girls: Sam Hill- PikeView
(AA-A) Boys: Bob Hopkins- PikeView

VOLLEYBALL:
AA) Renee Jessee- James Monroe
A) Amy White- Fayetteville

FOOTBALL:
(AA-East) Nate Tanner- Summers County
(AA-West) Gary Poindexter- Wyoming East
(A-Div East) Lewis McClung- Greenbrier West
(A-Div West) Benny Hopkins- Valley

GIRLS BASKETBALL:
(AA-East) Wayne Ryan- Summers County
(AA-West) Jamie Lusk- Westside
(A-Div East) John Kincaid- Fayetteville
(A-Div West) Steve Taylor- Meadow Bridge

BOYS BASKETBALL:
(AA-East) Buster Large- Bluefield
(AA-West) Nick Cook- Westside
(A-East) Joey Fitzwater- Greenbrier West
(A-West) Joe McCoy- Valley

WRESTLING:
(AA) Cliff Warden- Independence
(A) Jeremy Tincher- Greenbrier West

BASEBALL:
(AA-East) Josh Wyatt- PikeView
(AA-West) Scott Cuthbert- Independence
(A-Div East) Matt McClung- Greenbrier West
(A-Div West) Joseph Graffey- Valley

SOFTBALL:
(AA-East) Greg Wickline- James Monroe
(AA-West) Sarah Patrick- Westside
(A-Div East) Rick Hartzell- Pocahontas Co.
(A-Div West) Jim Henderson- Sherman


TRACK:
(AA) Boys: Rodney Klein- PikeView
(AA) Girls: Robin Martin- Nicholas County
(A) Boys: Lynn Sommerville- Richwood
(A) Girls: Dustin Wood- Richwood

TENNIS:
(AA-A) Girls: Cathy Bailey- Bluefield
(AA-A) Boys: Cindy Stonestreet- Bluefield

IMPACT ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
(AA) Boys: Christian Hedinger- Wyoming East
(A) Boys: Malik Boatwright- Greenbrier West
(AA) Girls: Brandy Morrison- Summers County
(A) Girls: Hannah Brown- Richwood