(iSeeCars) – What’s the most popular type of vehicle in West Virginia? Do you think you could guess the answer?

It turns out that SUVs are the most popular type of vehicle, not only in West Virginia, but also in most of the nation.

iSeeCars.com analyzed over 1.9 million used car sales from June 2021 through May 2022. The shares of trucks, suvs, passenger cars (defined as sedans, coupes, convertibles, hatchbacks, and wagons), and minivans within each US state were calculated and used as ranking metrics across states.

SUVs have steadily grown in popularity to become the nation’s most popular vehicle type. But how popular are SUVs compared to other vehicle categories across the country? Or do some states prefer pickup trucks or traditional passenger cars?

Most Popular Vehicle Type By State – iSeeCars
StateDominant Vehicle TypeSUVsCars TrucksMinivans
AlabamaSUVs40.7%36.1%20.5%2.0%
AlaskaSUVs43.4%22.4%30.8%2.1%
ArizonaCars38.1%43.5%15.1%2.4%
ArkansasSUVs41.8%31.1%24.3%2.0%
CaliforniaCars36.0%48.6%11.7%2.3%
ColoradoSUVs47.8%29.8%19.0%2.0%
ConnecticutSUVs48.0%38.1%10.4%1.9%
DelawareSUVs45.8%37.2%13.6%2.4%
FloridaCars40.5%41.8%13.7%2.5%
GeorgiaSUVs40.4%40.2%16.0%2.3%
HawaiiCars35.6%43.3%16.0%3.8%
IdahoSUVs40.2%25.0%31.2%2.2%
IllinoisSUVs45.8%36.4%12.9%3.4%
IndianaSUVs43.7%35.2%16.3%3.6%
IowaSUVs44.4%26.1%24.3%3.9%
KansasSUVs42.2%31.7%21.6%3.1%
KentuckySUVs41.5%31.3%23.0%3.1%
LouisianaSUVs40.2%33.9%23.6%1.8%
MaineSUVs49.4%23.4%24.1%1.9%
MarylandSUVs43.4%41.7%11.1%2.7%
MassachusettsSUVs50.2%34.3%12.0%2.0%
MichiganSUVs51.7%24.2%19.3%3.2%
MinnesotaSUVs48.5%26.6%20.1%3.5%
MississippiSUVs38.3%38.2%21.0%1.9%
MissouriSUVs42.7%33.4%19.6%3.1%
MontanaSUVs44.9%17.1%34.2%1.9%
NebraskaSUVs44.5%26.6%24.6%3.1%
NevadaCars39.3%42.8%14.5%2.4%
New HampshireSUVs46.8%28.7%18.6%1.8%
New JerseySUVs48.5%39.4%8.0%2.4%
New MexicoSUVs38.7%34.2%24.1%2.2%
New YorkSUVs53.0%32.1%11.6%2.1%
North CarolinaSUVs41.4%38.3%16.3%2.6%
North DakotaSUVs45.5%19.2%31.4%2.7%
OhioSUVs43.5%35.9%15.9%3.2%
OklahomaSUVs40.1%32.2%24.5%2.4%
OregonSUVs41.2%37.1%17.7%2.7%
PennsylvaniaSUVs48.0%33.4%14.9%2.4%
Rhode IslandSUVs49.6%33.0%14.1%1.9%
South CarolinaSUVs42.0%35.7%19.1%2.3%
South DakotaSUVs45.9%20.1%29.8%3.1%
TennesseeSUVs42.4%34.9%19.1%2.6%
TexasSUVs40.6%37.3%19.2%2.1%
UtahSUVs39.9%35.4%20.5%3.1%
VermontSUVs46.8%26.0%24.6%1.9%
VirginiaSUVs41.2%40.5%14.2%2.8%
WashingtonSUVs39.1%38.5%18.3%2.6%
West VirginiaSUVs45.6%24.6%27.1%1.9%
WisconsinSUVs46.7%27.5%21.0%3.6%
WyomingSUVs42.1%17.6%37.6%1.6%
  • SUVs are the most popular vehicle type in 45 of 50 states, while cars account for the remaining five states.
  • Pickup trucks are not the most popular vehicle type in any state and have the highest share in Wyoming at 37.6 percent.
  • New York has the highest share of SUVs, which comprise 53.0 percent of the state’s vehicle share.
  • Passenger cars are the most popular vehicle type in states with temperate climates
  • California has the highest share of cars at 48.6 percent. 
  • Hawaii is the state that has the lowest share of SUVs, but the vehicle still accounts for more than one-third of the state’s vehicles. 
  • Iowa has the highest share of minivans, at 3.9 percent.

This article, Which Vehicle Type is the Most Popular in Each State?, originally appeared on iSeeCars.com.